CISG Advisory Council Opinion No 20
[…] Ingeborg Schwenzer (International Commerce and Arbitration, 6; The Hague: Eleven International Publishing, 2011) at 270. Common Law systems, however, tend to refrain from accepting good faith as a general principle of contract law: see Michael G. Bridge, 'Does Anglo-Canadian Law Need a Doctrine of Good Faith?', Canadian Business LJ, 9 (1984) at 426; Gunther Teubner, 'Legal Irritants: Good Faith in British Law or How Unifying Law Ends up in New Divergencies', Modern Law Review 61 (1998) at 11.

[150] See United States § 2-615 (a) UCC stating that "[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery … is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency…." For a discussion of the impracticability doctrine in American law see, Palumbo, Modern Law of Sales in the United States at 165, 66.